top of page
[…] Pet. App 207a.

 

In response to such expression, Colorado enacted a Sexual Orientation Gender Identity (SOGI) censorship law, (misbranded as "conversation therapy").  On the one hand, the law's content and viewpoint-based ban prohibits counselors from engaging in any consensual conversation that attempts “to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attraction or feelings toward individuals of the same sex." Colo. Rev Stat. § 12-245-202(3.5)(a). On the other hand, the State expressly empowers counsellors to encourage a client's same sex attraction or gender transition (e.g., counseling providing “[a]cceptance, support, and understanding for the facilitation of an individual’s ... identity exploration and development, including ... “[a]ssistance to a person undergoing gender transition.”  Id. § 12-245-202(3.5)(b)(I)-(II)).